Accident Summary Nr: 170220529 - Employee Severely Burned In Fire Dies 6 Weeks Later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114937535 | 07/15/1992 | 5511 | 0 | Pochelon Lincoln-Mercury, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an automotive repair technician for Pochelon Lincoln-Mercury, was working on a car. In the bay next to him, another mechanic was working on the gas tank of a vehicle. When gasoline started spilling onto the floor, Employee #1 took some pans over to help catch the gas. As he returned to his work station, the gasoline was ignited by a water heater in the next room. Employee #1 was caught in the flash fire and was burned over 95 percent of his body. He died six weeks later. A serious citation was issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114937535 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |