Accident Summary Nr: 170220511 - Fire fighter struck and killed by collapsing building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114870066 | 06/16/1992 | 9224 | 0 | Detroit Fire Dept Engine #60 |
Abstract: On June 14, 1992, Employee #1, a fire fighter for the City of Detroit Fire Department, was fighting a residential fire in an abandoned house when the building collapsed onto him and two fellow fire fighters. The fire fighters were unaware that the foundation had been undermined. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114870066 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |