Accident Summary Nr: 170220487 - Employee dies of burns from erupting barrel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114775745 | 11/08/1991 | 3312 | 0 | Mclouth Steel |
Abstract: On June 12, 1992, Employee #1, of Fabri-Matic, Inc., was attempting to use a torch to cut out the bottom of an empty 55 gallon drum. The drum had held a flammable paint thinner. Apparently, the torch ignited the residue and vapors still in the drum, which engulfed the employee in flames when the barrel erupted. Employee #1 died of his burns. Two serious citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114775745 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |