Accident Summary Nr: 170220487 - Employee dies of burns from erupting barrel

Accident Summary Nr: 170220487 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11477574511/08/199133120Mclouth Steel

Abstract: On June 12, 1992, Employee #1, of Fabri-Matic, Inc., was attempting to use a torch to cut out the bottom of an empty 55 gallon drum. The drum had held a flammable paint thinner. Apparently, the torch ignited the residue and vapors still in the drum, which engulfed the employee in flames when the barrel erupted. Employee #1 died of his burns. Two serious citations were issued.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, DRUM, FIRE, TORCH, EXPLOSION, PAINT SOLVENT, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114775745 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported