Accident Summary Nr: 170220453 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN NATURAL GAS PIPELINE EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114875321 | 05/21/1992 | 8711 | 0 | Hubbel Roth & Clark Inc |
Abstract: On May 21, 1992, during a beautification project that involved planting trees, a natural gas line was found leaking in a hole that had just been dug. Although the area had been evacuated, about a half hour later two employees from the tree planting firm and Employee #1, who was overseeing the project for Hubbell, Roth & Clark, an engineering firm, went to the hole to check on the leak. They examined the hole and were walking away when a natural gas explosion occurred. Employee #1 died and the two employees of the tree planting firm were injured. Four serious citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114875321 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |