Accident Summary Nr: 170220446 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170220446 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11487537006/05/199250320Tri City Aggregates Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS GOING TO WASH HIS DUMP TRUCK. HE WAS HAVING TROUBLE GETTING ELECTRIC POWER TO A WATER PUMP HE WANTED TO USE FOR THIS PURPOSE. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART INSIDE A PANELBOARD CONTAINING THE DISCONNECT FOR THE PUMP. HE WAS FOUND LYING ON WET GROUND NEXT TO THE 480-VOLT DISCONNECT. THE DOOR TO THE PANELBOARD WAS OPEN, EXPOSING ENERGIZED PARTS INSIDE; AND ONE OF THE BUSBARS IN THE PANELBOARD HAD A BURN MARK. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, PANELBOARD, BUSBAR, LOCKOUT, WET OPERATION, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114875370 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy