Accident Summary Nr: 170220438 - Employee killed when crushed by bending machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110903283 | 05/13/1992 | 3465 | 0 | Chrysler Sterling Stamping |
Abstract: On May 13, 1992, Employee #1, of Chrysler Motors Corp., Sterling Stamping, was attempting to repair an automatic bending machine. He failed to lock out the equipment. The interlock gate swung closed, allowing the interlock to connect. The machine then cycled and he was crushed between the moving machine feed and gate frame. Employee #1 died. A serious citation was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110903283 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |