Accident Summary Nr: 170220420 - Employee killed when crushed by truck against wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114929375 | 04/30/1992 | 2033 | 0 | Comstock Michigan Fruit |
Abstract: On April 30, 1992, at the Sodus Plant of Comstock Michigan Fruit, a powered industrial truck with a load of liquid sugar was being backed down a 10 degree ramp inside a building. The brakes on the truck failed, causing the unit to go out of control. When the truck arrived at the bottom of the ramp, the driver turned to avoid hitting a wall. Employee #1, who was walking down the aisle, was struck and crushed between the wall and the truck. She died. A serious citation was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114929375 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |