Accident Summary Nr: 170220420 - Employee killed when crushed by truck against wall

Accident Summary Nr: 170220420 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/30/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11492937504/30/199220330Comstock Michigan Fruit

Abstract: On April 30, 1992, at the Sodus Plant of Comstock Michigan Fruit, a powered industrial truck with a load of liquid sugar was being backed down a 10 degree ramp inside a building. The brakes on the truck failed, causing the unit to go out of control. When the truck arrived at the bottom of the ramp, the driver turned to avoid hitting a wall. Employee #1, who was walking down the aisle, was struck and crushed between the wall and the truck. She died. A serious citation was issued.

Keywords: WALL, BRAKE, RAMP, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114929375 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported