Accident Summary Nr: 170220404 - Employee killed when crushed between ROPS and floor

Accident Summary Nr: 170220404 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/27/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11492393103/30/199250930Full Circle Recycling Company

Abstract: On March 27, 1992, Employee #1, of Full Circle Recycling, was loading a cargo-type truck using an electric forklift. While exiting the truck, the forklift was pushed away from the dock and it fell between the dock and the truck. The employee, who was either thrown backward or attempted to exit the forklift from the rear, was crushed between the overhead guard and the dock floor. Employee #1 died. A serious citation was issued.

Keywords: LOADING, ROPS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, LOADING DOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114923931 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported