Accident Summary Nr: 170220404 - Employee killed when crushed between ROPS and floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114923931 | 03/30/1992 | 5093 | 0 | Full Circle Recycling Company |
Abstract: On March 27, 1992, Employee #1, of Full Circle Recycling, was loading a cargo-type truck using an electric forklift. While exiting the truck, the forklift was pushed away from the dock and it fell between the dock and the truck. The employee, who was either thrown backward or attempted to exit the forklift from the rear, was crushed between the overhead guard and the dock floor. Employee #1 died. A serious citation was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114923931 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |