Accident Summary Nr: 170220370 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114778962 | 03/20/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Marcellus Wood & Trucking |
Abstract: On March 17, 1992, Employee #1 had prepared a 70 or 80 foot tree for felling. He left it standing and cut down a sapling in the direction of fall. As he did so, the standing tree split from the stump and fell on him. Employee #1 died. Three serious citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114778962 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |