Accident Summary Nr: 170220362 - Employee killed when run over by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110942612 | 03/16/1992 | 3312 | 0 | Great Lakes Steel Main Plant |
Abstract: On March 16, 1992, Employee #1, of Great Lakes Steel, was operating a locomotive and rail cars in the yard during a switching operation. He was riding the lead car as the engine pushed the cars. The car he was riding on derailed and he jumped or fell off onto the track the cars were being switched to. The remainder of the cars and the locomotive made the switch onto the track, running over and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110942612 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |