Accident Summary Nr: 170220321 - Employee killed when crushed by vehicle falling off lift

Accident Summary Nr: 170220321 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11067243312/30/199150930Dix Automotive Recyclers

Abstract: On December 27, 1991, Employee #1, of Dix Automotive Recyclers, was removing parts from a vehicle that was elevated 74 in. by an electromechanical automotive lift. The vehicle's weight shifted, causing the lifting arms and pads to spin horizontally away from the vehicle. The vehicle fell onto the employee, crushing and killing him. The employer was issued several serious, regulatory, and other citations.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, VEHICLE, LOAD SHIFT, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110672433 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported