Accident Summary Nr: 170220255 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114925126 | 11/23/1991 | 8711 | 0 | System Engineering |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPLACING A BURNED OUT HEAT SENSING UNIT ON A RESISTANCE WELDER. AS HE WAS MOUNTING THE SENSING UNIT, HE CONTACTED A 480-VOLT ENERGIZED PART AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114925126 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |