Accident Summary Nr: 170220248 - Employee killed by falling dump truck box

Accident Summary Nr: 170220248 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11466434511/05/199116110Robinson Construction Co

Abstract: On November 4, 1991, Employee #1, of Robinson Construction Co., was working under the elevated box of a dump truck. The truck had a built-in support device and the box was partially full of sand. While the employee was under the box, the support device failed and the box fell on him, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114664345 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported