Accident Summary Nr: 170220248 - Employee killed by falling dump truck box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114664345 | 11/05/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Robinson Construction Co |
Abstract: On November 4, 1991, Employee #1, of Robinson Construction Co., was working under the elevated box of a dump truck. The truck had a built-in support device and the box was partially full of sand. While the employee was under the box, the support device failed and the box fell on him, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114664345 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |