Accident Summary Nr: 170220230 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114775745 | 11/08/1991 | 3312 | 0 | Mclouth Steel |
Abstract: On November 8, 1991, Employee #1, of McLouth Steel, was assisting in crane load hooking and unhooking operations. He was walking down a flight of stairs when the auxiliary hoist on the overhead crane pulled the lower block up into the equalizing sheave and the hoist drum, snapping the hoist cable. The lower block fell, striking and killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114775745 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |