Accident Summary Nr: 170220222 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN PULLED INTO CHIPPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110902368 | 10/30/1991 | 0783 | 0 | Arturo Guzman |
Abstract: An inadequately trained employee of a tree service firm was operating a wood chipper during a tree trimming operation. The chipper was only 3 months old and was equipped with an operating bar on both sides and top but no stop control. Additionally, the in-feed rollers were not guarded. While feeding material into the chipper, the employee was apparently caught in the in-feed rollers and was pulled into the chipper and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110902368 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |