Accident Summary Nr: 170220214 - Employee killed when run over by tomato truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114870942 | 10/04/1991 | 0161 | 0 | Arthur Whitaker Farm |
Abstract: On August 17, 1991, workers in a farm field had just loaded a truck with 18 crates of tomatoes. The driver started backing up while blowing the horn to warn of his backing up. Employee #1, of Arthur Whitaker Farms, was behind the truck on the passenger side, attempting to climb on the back of the truck as it was moving. He grabbed part of a crate to pull himself up. The crate broke and he fell to the ground behind the rear wheels of the truck. A passenger in the back of the truck yelled to the driver to stop, but the rear wheels had already struck Employee #1. After being extracted, he died en route to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114870942 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |