Accident Summary Nr: 170220180 - Employee killed when struck in head by tire rim/tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110945920 | 10/11/1991 | 7699 | 0 | Deur Implement |
Abstract: On October 8, 1991, Employee #1, of Deur Implement, was mounting a new tire on a single piece rim. He was inflating the tire to seat it onto the rim when the tire and tube exploded. The tire blew partially off the rim, and either the tire-rim assembly or a tool struck the employee in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110945920 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |