Accident Summary Nr: 170220172 - Pipefitter killed in fall from above suspended ceiling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110902319 | 10/15/1991 | 7349 | 0 | Gm Cpc Pontiac Operations Fiero Plant |
Abstract: On October 12, 1991, Employee #1, a pipefitter of CPC-Pontiac Operations, responded to a steam leak with two supervisors and one other pipefitter. To see above a suspended ceiling, he followed the pipefitter supervisor as he climbed onto a shelf attached to the top rail of a standard barrier. The employee then continued to climb above the suspended ceiling and fell about 9 ft 4 in. to the cement floor. He hit his head on the floor and died two days later in the hospital, without having regained consciousness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110902319 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |