Accident Summary Nr: 170220164 - Employee crushed by overturning tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170220164 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11071588509/24/199179920Warren Valley Golf Course

Abstract: On September 18, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a tractor on the Warren Valley Golf Course. He was mowing on a slope when the tractor overturned, crushing him. The employee died. There was no roll-over structure or seat belt on the tractor. A serious citation was issued.

Keywords: WORK RULES, ROPS, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110715885 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported