Accident Summary Nr: 170220131 - Employee caught and killed in revolving auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110673621 | 02/28/1991 | 0241 | 0 | Girbach Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Girbach Farms, started a sweep auger in the cropstore hay silo to start bagging hay silage. The sweep auger in the center hay silo evidently was not properly sweeping the inside diameter of the silo or feeding silage to the exit auger. The sweep auger was left running and the employee climbed into the hay silo to clean and clear the area around the auger. He became caught in the revolving auger which pulled in his body, causing severe head and body injury. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110673621 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |