Accident Summary Nr: 170220123 - Seven employees suffer minor injuries while fighting fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110935053 | 06/25/1991 | 2493 | 0 | Louisiana Pacific Corp |
Abstract: On June 25, 1991, after an explosion in the Geka Room (boiler room) of Louisiana Pacific, Employees #1 through #7 used fire fighting hoses to contain the fire. They suffered heat burns and smoke inhalation while containing the fire. These seven employees were sent to the hospital for treatment. The proper personal protective equipment was not available or provided and training for structural fire fighting was not offered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110935053 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110935053 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 110935053 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 110935053 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 110935053 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 110935053 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 110935053 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |