Accident Summary Nr: 170220115 - Millwright killed in fall through overhead vent
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110902103 | 08/27/1991 | 3711 | 0 | Gm Truck & Bus |
Abstract: On August 27, 1991, Employee #1 and another millwright, of GM Truck & Bus--West Assembly, were assigned to do preventive maintenance on some conveyors. When production went down, Employee #1 decided to open one of the overhead smoke and heat vents. He went onto the roof to open the louver, but found it was stuck closed. He saw a board that he thought was holding the louver closed and stepped in to loosen the board. He fell 31 ft through the louver onto the plant floor and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110902103 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |