Accident Summary Nr: 170220107 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114780349 | 08/28/1991 | 8748 | 0 | United Power Services Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TAKING OIL SAMPLES FROM 7 TRANSFORMERS WITHIN A FENCED-IN SUBSTATION. THE PHASE AND NEUTRAL CONDUCTORS WERE LOCATED ABOUT 3 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING WITHOUT USING INSULATING PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. HE HAD BEEN WEARING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES BUT HAD REMOVED THEM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND WITH HIS LEFT HAND TOUCHING THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR. HE DIED A SHORT TIME LATER AT A HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114780349 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |