Accident Summary Nr: 170220099 - Employee killed by falling tree section

Accident Summary Nr: 170220099 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11081502408/28/199124110G & G Forest Products

Abstract: On August 27, 1991, Employee #1, of G & G Forest Products, was felling a tree. The top portion of another tree was hanging in the tree he was cutting. While he was cutting the tree the hanging section fell on him, killing him.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, LODGED TREE, TREE SECTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110815024 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported