Accident Summary Nr: 170220073 - Employee dies after being crushed between dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110941382 | 09/05/1991 | 3711 | 0 | Ford Wayne Stamping & Assy Operations |
Abstract: On August 12, 1991, Employee #1, of the Ford Motor Co., was preparing to use an overhead crane to place a die in a press. He was controlling the crane with a radio control box. He had rigged the die properly, but apparently did not have the crane hook centered over the die. As he started the lift, the die moved sideways to center itself under the hook, and pinned Employee #1 between the die and another die behind him. He died 18 days after he was released from the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110941382 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |