Accident Summary Nr: 170220065 - Employee killed when crushed between platform and wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110927761 | 08/16/1991 | 7538 | 0 | C. N. J. Hi Lo Repair |
Abstract: On August 9, 1991, Employee #1, who was self-employed, was performing electrical repairs on a mobile, battery-operated platform. Someone smelled smoke coming from the area where the employee was working. Employee #1 was found pinned between the mobile platform and a wall with the hand-held pendant control box against his chest. He was killed. The smoke was caused by the burning of the battery cable's insulation and the melting of the battery cable end. No one knows what killed the employee. There were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110927761 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |