Accident Summary Nr: 170220040 - Employee crushed and killed by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170220040 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/02/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11095242107/03/199149520Highland Park Dept Of Public Service Yard

Abstract: Employee #1, of Highland Park DPW Yard, was manually unloading debris from the back of a dump truck. He had unloaded most of the debris when he asked that the truck be backed up. He was standing on the lip of the trailer that was hooked to the back of the truck when the truck moved. He fell from the trailer and was run over by the truck. Employee #1 died. The employer was cited for a serious violation.

Keywords: DUMP TRUCK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, OFF LOADING, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110952421 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported