Accident Summary Nr: 170220040 - Employee crushed and killed by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110952421 | 07/03/1991 | 4952 | 0 | Highland Park Dept Of Public Service Yard |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Highland Park DPW Yard, was manually unloading debris from the back of a dump truck. He had unloaded most of the debris when he asked that the truck be backed up. He was standing on the lip of the trailer that was hooked to the back of the truck when the truck moved. He fell from the trailer and was run over by the truck. Employee #1 died. The employer was cited for a serious violation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110952421 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |