Accident Summary Nr: 170220016 - Employee dies of suffocation in hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 170220016 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/02/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11090057807/03/199116110Michigan Colprovia Co

Abstract: Employee #1, a general laborer and maintenance worker for Michigan Colprovia Co., was inside a hopper attempting to loosen some sand and gravel. A load from a front end loader was dumped on top of him, suffocating him. Employee #1 died. The employer was cited for a serious violation.

Keywords: SUFFOCATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BURIED, HOPPER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110900578 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported