Accident Summary Nr: 170219.015 - Employee is killed when involved in head-on collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1775979.015 | 08/23/2024 | 9512 | 924120 | 317737592 - Wasco County Soil And Water Conservation District |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on August 21, 2024, Employee #1 was driving a company vehicle from Dufur back to the office when a head-on collision occurred with a private vehicle. Limited details have been provided to the employer, but it appears that the employee died at the scene. The Wasco County Sheriff's Office investigated the incident under case # S240473.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1775979.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |