Accident Summary Nr: 170218325 - Employee killed when struck by rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124958414 | 08/30/1994 | 3711 | 0 | Gm Clcd Pontiac Mfg |
Abstract: On August 27, 1994, Employee #1, of CLCD Pontiac, was picking up scrap on the railroad tracks when he was struck and killed by a rail car. At the time of the accident, the warning system was inadequate to protect the employee from rail cars entering his work area. The employer received a serious citation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124958414 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |