Accident Summary Nr: 170218317 - Employee crushed to death as lift truck overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124284506 | 08/30/1994 | 2653 | 0 | Ace Paper Products Co |
Abstract: On August 29, 1994, Employee #1, a laborer for Ace Paper Products Co., backed up a HiLo while working in the yard. The rear wheel went into an unguarded trench, the truck overturned, and the employee was crushed underneath. He died. The employer received a serious citation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124284506 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |