Accident Summary Nr: 170218309 - Employee killed by falling mixer tub

Accident Summary Nr: 170218309 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/02/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11480984109/06/199420530Sara Lee Bakery Group

Abstract: On September 2, 1994, Employee #1, of Sara Lee Bakery, was instructed to repair a bushing on the shaft to the worm screw of a horizontal mixer. In order to remove the worm screw, he raised the mixer tub and went under it to remove the last bolt. The tub dropped down and pinched his head between the frame of the mixer and the bottom of the bowl. The employee died from his injury. The employer received a serious citation.

Keywords: HEAD, REPAIR, WORK RULES, MIXER, CRUSHED, BOLT, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114809841 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported