Accident Summary Nr: 170218291 - Employee fatally crushed by lurching truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114864168 | 07/26/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Area Land Development Of Gladwin Inc. |
Abstract: On July 23, 1994, Employee #1, a general landscape laborer, was listening for leaks in the air brake system on a truck. He was on the ground in front of the rear wheels when the employer started the dump truck. The truck was in gear and the parking brake was engaged, but not functional. The truck lurched forward, crushing the employee under the rear wheel. He died. The employer received a regulatory citation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114864168 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |