Accident Summary Nr: 170218283 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114807902 | 07/12/1994 | 5084 | 0 | Kone Crane Pro Services |
Abstract: An employee was troubleshooting a problem with an overhead crane. He contacted one of the three crane runway conductors with his left wrist and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114807902 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |