Accident Summary Nr: 170218267 - Employee killed when struck by flying metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124211202 | 06/03/1994 | 5093 | 0 | Downriver Torching Service |
Abstract: On June 2, 1994, Employee #1 was helping a coworker who was using a cutting torch to cut metal from a used car hauler to be used for scrap metal. While Employee #1 was on the opposite side of the car hauler a piece of metal struck him in the chest and killed him. The coworker had not been trained or tested in cutting and welding operations. A citation was issued for a serious violation of 4081-1211(1)(A).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124211202 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |