Accident Summary Nr: 170218267 - Employee killed when struck by flying metal

Accident Summary Nr: 170218267 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/02/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12421120206/03/199450930Downriver Torching Service

Abstract: On June 2, 1994, Employee #1 was helping a coworker who was using a cutting torch to cut metal from a used car hauler to be used for scrap metal. While Employee #1 was on the opposite side of the car hauler a piece of metal struck him in the chest and killed him. The coworker had not been trained or tested in cutting and welding operations. A citation was issued for a serious violation of 4081-1211(1)(A).

Keywords: CHEST, DISMANTLING, TORCH, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, UNTRAINED, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124211202 Fatality Other Occupation not reported