Accident Summary Nr: 170218242 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170218242 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/29/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11480667205/03/199437140Gm Ac Rochester Flint W

Abstract: An electrician climbed a fixed ladder to a platform to access an energized panelboard. After troubleshooting the panelboard, he pulled a 480-volt fuse with his bare hand. He contacted an energized part and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI II, FUSE, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114806672 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians