Accident Summary Nr: 170218234 - Diver drowns while inspecting tubes at dam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114861529 | 06/23/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Rust Utility Services |
Abstract: On June 22, 1994, Employee #1, a diver, was inspecting the draft tubes under a hydro-electro dam. The turbine had not been locked out. While he was in the draft tube under water, turbulence created by water flowing over the turbine caused Employee #1 to spin out of control. His air line disengaged and Employee #1 drowned before he could be rescued. A citation was issued for a serious violation of 4081-7922(b), 4081-7923, and 1910.147(c)(4)(i).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114861529 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |