Accident Summary Nr: 170218226 - Employee killed when rear-ended by another test driver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124958133 | 06/13/1994 | 3679 | 0 | Gm Proving Ground Milford |
Abstract: On June 10, 1994, Employee #1, an automobile test track driver, was performing brake testing on a north-south straight-away in the 0 to 40 mph lane. Another test driver, who was performing transmission-calibration testing at speeds in excess of 60 mph, rear-ended him. The impact severed vertebrae in Employee #1's neck and he died. A citation was issued for a serious violation of 4080-1011(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124958133 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |