Accident Summary Nr: 170218218 - Logger crushed and killed by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124916107 | 03/24/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Bruce Brzoznowski Logging Inc |
Abstract: On March 23, 1994, Employee #1 was felling a tree at a logging site. He improperly cut his notch and lost his hinge wood, which controls the direction of the tree fall. When Employee #1 made his back cut, the tree twisted as it started to fall. It came completely loose from the stump and struck him in the chest, killing him. A citation was issued for a serious violation of 5156(2) and 5118(4).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124916107 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |