Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170218200 - Employee Dies Of Burns After Spilling Gasoline On Clothing

Accident Summary Nr: 170218200 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11478292304/06/199455410Hales Auto Service Inc

Abstract: On February 9, 1994, Employee #1 was working under an automobile that was lifted on a hoist. He was removing the gas tank, that was about 2/3 full, when gasoline spilled on his clothes. A trouble light that was being used fell and broke, igniting Employee #1's clothing. He sustained second- and third-degree burns and died the following day in the hospital. Serious and regulatory citations were issued for violations of 7211(a), 7225 (5) 501-9 (a) (1) and lll7 (1).

Keywords: burn, clothing, automotive repair, dismantling, work rules, fire, lighting fixture, automobile, spill, gasoline

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114782923 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported