Accident Summary Nr: 170218200 - Employee Dies Of Burns After Spilling Gasoline On Clothing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114782923 | 04/06/1994 | 5541 | 0 | Hales Auto Service Inc |
Abstract: On February 9, 1994, Employee #1 was working under an automobile that was lifted on a hoist. He was removing the gas tank, that was about 2/3 full, when gasoline spilled on his clothes. A trouble light that was being used fell and broke, igniting Employee #1's clothing. He sustained second- and third-degree burns and died the following day in the hospital. Serious and regulatory citations were issued for violations of 7211(a), 7225 (5) 501-9 (a) (1) and lll7 (1).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114782923 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |