Accident Summary Nr: 170218176 - Employee killed by elevator after failing to lock it out

Accident Summary Nr: 170218176 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11488291301/05/199470110Sugarloaf Resort

Abstract: On January 4, 1994, Employee #1, of Sugarloaf Resort, was attempting to repair an elevator. He was not trained properly and did not lock out or block the equipment after defeating the safety interlock system. While he was bent over in the elevator shaft, the elevator came down and crushed him between the bottom of the elevator car and the floor of the door opening. Employee #1 died. The employer received a serious citation.

Keywords: REPAIR, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, ELEVATOR, UNTRAINED, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114882913 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported