Accident Summary Nr: 170218176 - Employee killed by elevator after failing to lock it out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114882913 | 01/05/1994 | 7011 | 0 | Sugarloaf Resort |
Abstract: On January 4, 1994, Employee #1, of Sugarloaf Resort, was attempting to repair an elevator. He was not trained properly and did not lock out or block the equipment after defeating the safety interlock system. While he was bent over in the elevator shaft, the elevator came down and crushed him between the bottom of the elevator car and the floor of the door opening. Employee #1 died. The employer received a serious citation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114882913 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |