Accident Summary Nr: 170218168 - Employee dies of a heart attack in office

Accident Summary Nr: 170218168 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11480649003/17/199430890Contour Fabricators Inc

Abstract: On January 3, 1994, Employee #1, of Contour Fabricators, arrived at the firm and went into the office. He was found later on the floor. CPR was administered. Originally, it was thought that the employee was electrocuted; however, it was discovered later that he died of a heart attack. The employer received a regulatory citation.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114806490 Fatality Other Occupation not reported