Accident Summary Nr: 170218150 - Employee killed when crushed between tractor and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110881794 | 03/18/1994 | 4213 | 0 | Detroit Regional Distribution Center |
Abstract: On March 18, 1994, Employee #1, of the Detroit Regional Distribution Center, was placing an identification sticker on the front, outside section of trailer #2815. At the same time, a semi-tractor was backing up to the trailer for hookup. The tractor crushed the employee against the trailer, killing him. The employer received serious and other citations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110881794 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |