Accident Summary Nr: 170218119 - Employee killed in natural gas pipe explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124384843 | 02/04/1994 | 1382 | 0 | Amoco Production Co |
| 124384835 | 02/04/1994 | 1389 | 0 | Kalkaska Construction Inc |
Abstract: On February 3, 1994, Employee #1 and coworkers, of Kalkaska Construction Services of Amoco Production Company, were draining fluids and sand from the sand catcher tank on a natural gas well that had 3,000 psi head pressure. As the sand catcher tank emptied, gas rushed out the drain line, raising the end of the unsecured line. A fitting failed, and the line blew apart. Employee #1 was struck in the face by the piping system. Metal striking metal then ignited an explosion and fire in which Employee #1 was killed. A citation was issued for a serious violation of Section 11a, 5711(1)(a) and 5739(3).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124384843 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 124384835 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |