Accident Summary Nr: 170218085 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU HAND TOOL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124302530 | 07/07/1994 | 2452 | 0 | Dutch Housing Inc |
Abstract: An employee was setting a wall and roof section of a double-wide mobile home in a plant. Using a pair of uninsulated wire cutters, he pulled on a sleeve set in the wall. The wire cutters slipped and cut into the 120-volt conductors running through the sleeve. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124302530 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |