Accident Summary Nr: 170218085 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU HAND TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 170218085 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12430253007/07/199424520Dutch Housing Inc

Abstract: An employee was setting a wall and roof section of a double-wide mobile home in a plant. Using a pair of uninsulated wire cutters, he pulled on a sleeve set in the wall. The wire cutters slipped and cut into the 120-volt conductors running through the sleeve. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTROCUTED, MOBILE HOME, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124302530 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported