Accident Summary Nr: 170218077 - Employee falls from lift and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110881620 | 01/24/1994 | 5099 | 0 | Keith Avery Imports, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 20, 1994, Employee #1 of Keith Avery Imports was on a high lift order picker about 12 feet above the floor retrieving materials from a storage rack. Employee #1 fell and received injuries to the head, shoulder, and ribs. He was pronounced dead by the Wayne County Medical Examiner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110881620 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |