Accident Summary Nr: 170218051 - Employee dies after being crushed by potato harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 170218051 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12428071001/05/199401190Allan Erke

Abstract: On October 7, 1993, Employee #1, a farm hand, was working on a potato harvester separating stones from potatoes. He somehow was caught between the revolving tire and the ground, was run over by the harvester, and died. It appears he may have been holding on to the moving harvester so that he could slide in the mud.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, HARVESTER, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CRUSHED, RUN OVER, HORSEPLAY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124280710 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported