Accident Summary Nr: 170218051 - Employee dies after being crushed by potato harvester
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124280710 | 01/05/1994 | 0119 | 0 | Allan Erke |
Abstract: On October 7, 1993, Employee #1, a farm hand, was working on a potato harvester separating stones from potatoes. He somehow was caught between the revolving tire and the ground, was run over by the harvester, and died. It appears he may have been holding on to the moving harvester so that he could slide in the mud.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124280710 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |