Accident Summary Nr: 170218028 - Employee dies when die block strikes head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110881117 | 09/20/1993 | 5051 | 0 | Kasle Steel Dearborn Processing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 of Kasle Steel Auto Press was working as an operator assistant and parts stacker. On September 16, 1993, he placed a safety block with a disconnected interlock in the press. The press operator cycled the press. The die block flew out of the press and struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110881117 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |