Accident Summary Nr: 170218010 - Employee dies from severe burns incurred while using torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110881125 | 09/28/1993 | 4213 | 0 | Allied Automotive Group Inc |
Abstract: On September 8, 1993, Employee #1 of Commercial Carriers Inc. was using a torch to cut a small opening on the framework of a car hauler ramp. The torch frame cut into a hydraulic hose, causing a spray. Employee #1 was covered with the spray, which then was ignited by the torch. Employee #1 suffered severe burns and died 17 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110881125 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |