Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170216121 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Floor Opening

Accident: 170216121 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 05/01/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12486307705/02/19961791Redinger Steel Erectors Inc

On May 1, 1996, Employee #1, an iron worker for Reddinger Steel Erectors, Inc., was asked by a coworker for help in moving a fixed ladder to its permanent location. The coworker had removed a plywood cover from the floor opening to where the ladder was to be moved. Employee #1 went to the location and was speaking to a millwright when he fell 22 feet through the opening to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was taken to Botsford General Hospital, where he died.

Keywords: cover, iron worker, work rules, construction, fall, floor opening, unguarded, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 124863077 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.